Terms of Use & Cookie Policy

Terms of Use & Cookie Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how Ivy’s Emporium uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Ivy’s Emporium collects the following data if you consent to adding your name to our mailing list:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Ivy’s Emporium with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Agree to add your name to our mailing list.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Ivy’s Emporium may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Posting or commenting on our social media feeds which are then placed on this website

 

How will we use your data?

Ivy’s Emporium collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order
  • Email you with information on products and services we think you might like.

In addition, if you agree, Ivy’s Emporium will share your data with Curtiss & Clementine so that they may offer you information about vintage events they organise.

Please note: when Ivy’s Emporium processes your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

Ivy’s Emporium securely stores your data at our premises at 40 Bridge Street Banff AB45 1HB in locked storage. Digital storage is through a secure/passworded CPU owned by Ivy’s Emporium staff.

Ivy’s Emporium will keep your Contact Details for 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by destroying paper records / and deleting your data. We will contact you before this time asking if you would want to continue being on our mailing list and database, in which case we would hold your data for a further 5 years.

 

Marketing

Ivy’s Emporium would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our vintage stockists. 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Ivy’s Emporium from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@ivysemporium.co.uk. We will contact you and remove you from our mailing list database.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Ivy’s Emporium would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access – You have the right to request Ivy’s Emporium for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Ivy’s Emporium correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Ivy’s Emporium to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Ivy’s Emporium erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Ivy’s Emporium restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Ivy’s Emporium processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Ivy’s Emporium transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@ivysemporium.co.uk

Call us at: Ivy’s Emporium on 07954 748134 

Write to us at: Ivy’s Emporium, 40 Bridge Street, Banff AB45 1HB

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Ivy’s Emporium uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Analytics on site tracking and performance

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Ivy’s Emporium uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies is used.
  • Advertising – Ivy’s Emporium uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Ivy’s Emporium website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Ivy’s Emporium keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 June 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Ivy’s Emporium’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@ivysemporium.co.uk  

Call us at: Ivy’s Emporium on 07954 748134

Write to us at: Ivy’s Emporium, 40 Bridge Street, Banff AB45 1HB

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Ivy’s Emporium has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510
Web: https://ico.org.uk